Accident Pitts S-2A G-PITT, Saturday 2 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 1989
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PITT
MSN: 2247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Insch Airfield, 2nm SW of Insch, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Insch Airfield, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:Insch Airfield, Aberdeenshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 02-12-1989 when crashed at Insch Airfield, 2 nautical miles SW of the village of Insch in Aberdeenshire, Scotland whilst performing aerobatics at low level. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft first flew a low pass along the grass strip (Runway 13 at Insch Airfield). Towards the end of the strip, the aircraft initiated a left climbing turn to a height which was reported by eyewitnesses as between 200 and 800 feet agl, and then rolled out on a south westerly heading diagonally across the strip towards a small group of spectators.

The aircraft was seen by the spectators to perform a half roll, pause, and then, with a positive and rapid pitch change and attitude pull into, what appeared to be the witnesses ahead of the aircraft, a vertical dive into the ground. The pilot sustained fatal injuries in the crash. When the fire service arrived, they removed the body of the pilot by cutting the aircraft's fuselage in half"

Damage sustained to airframe; Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-PITT was cancelled by the CAA on 22-02-1990 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f90b40f0b61342000691/Pitts_S-2A__G-PITT.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=PITT
3. https://www.airteamimages.com/pitts-special_G-PIIT_-private_225782.html