| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 1989 |
| Time: | 12:44 |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Fergusons (Blyth) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-FRGY |
| MSN: | 330456S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brampton, 3 nm south of Carlisle Airport, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | Carlisle Airport (CAX/EGNC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 04-12-1989 when crashed at Brampton, 3 nautical miles south of Carlisle Airport, Cumbria. Aircraft got into difficulties in the area of Carlisle Airport whilst it was routing Newcastle-Carlisle-Barton. Aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground, and both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB "Aircraft destroyed". AS a result, the registration G-FRGV was cancelled by the CAA on 14-12-1989 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542300fbe5274a1317000af9/Hughes_369HS__G-FRGY.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FRGY 