Accident Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar VH-KCA, Saturday 7 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 March 1959
Time:
Type:Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KCA
MSN: 3158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Julia Creek, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Julia Creek Airport, Queensland (YJLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-ANVM (first UK civil registered as such 19/10/1954). UK registration cancelled 13/9/1955 as "sold to Australia". Re-registered in Sept 1955 as VH-KCA

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/3/1959 when crashed on landing at Julia Creek, Queensland

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3049
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANVM.pdf