Accident Embraer EMB-314 Super Tucano TT-3108, Wednesday 10 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 February 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-314 Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-Angkatan Udara (TNI-AU)
Registration: TT-3108
MSN: 31400184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malang, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abdurrahman Saleh airport
Destination airport:Abdurrahman Saleh airport
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a house while performing a test flight. Two persons on the ground died, as well as the pilot of the plane and the flight engineer. The pilot did manage to eject from the plane, but he died from injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.tribunnews.com/regional/2016/02/10/pesawat-yang-jatuh-di-malang-itu-super-tucano
http://jakartaglobe.id/news/four-killed-malang-plane-crash-air-force-chief-confirms/
http://www.airfighters.com/photo/146347/M/Indonesia-Air-Force/Embraer-EMB-314-Super-Tucano/PT-ZFQ/