Accident Fiat G.46 I-AEKY, Sunday 11 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 September 1960
Time:c. 16:50 LT
Type:Fiat G.46
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Friulano
Registration: I-AEKY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:river Torre, San Gottardo/Udine -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campoformido
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a series of overflights over a cave. The Pilot Romano Bulfone(28) die in the crash

Sources:

La Stampa 12 September 1960, p9.