Accident Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar JA3022, Tuesday 22 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1955
Time:
Type:Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar
Owner/operator:Kai Feng
Registration: JA3022
MSN: 2975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sosha City, Okayama Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yao Airport, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 22/2/1955, one person was seriously injured and one died when Auster JA3022 crashed whilst scattering propaganda leaflets for an election in Soja, Okayama Prefecture, Japan.

Registration cancelled 26/3/1959.

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p29.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20111115134330/http://ksa.axisz.jp:80/RS-08Auster.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2869