Accident Macchi MB.308 I-CANT, Sunday 18 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 January 1959
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M308 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi MB.308
Owner/operator:Aeroclub di Genova
Registration: I-CANT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Genova -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sampierdarena (14:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane crashed in sea from 100-150 meters height. Instructor (35, serious injured) and female student (29, killed).

Sources:

La Stampa 19 January 1959, p7