Accident SIPA S.1100 n/a, Wednesday 2 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1958
Time:morning
Type:SIPA S.1100
Owner/operator:SIPA
Registration: n/a
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villacoublay BA 107, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Prototyp of military airplane crashed during low level demonstration. Pilot Pierre Ponthus (45) and mechanic Eugéne Bouthonnet (44) killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 3 July 1958, p10
SIPA S.1100
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-villa-sipa1101