This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 June 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Percival Proctor |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | F-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bagheria/Palermo, Sicily -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit trees during emergency landing out of fuel. Wing seperated. Decimo Giro Aereo Internazionale.
Sources:
La Stampa 21 June 1958, p5