This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 November 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA3023 |
| MSN: | 2977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Forest of Obihiro, Shintoko, Hokkaido -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chitose Airport, Hokkaido,Japan (RJCJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in Kamikawa-gun, Shintoko, Hokkaido, killing all four on board.
This accident, was the worst accident involving an Auster in Japan, also the biggest loss of post-war Japan Airlines. Of the four killed, one was Nakano Katsuyoshi, managing director of ANA. It is said that the crash caused the breakup by damage due to metal fatigue of the left rear wing strut.
Registration cancelled 1/12/1960
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20111115134330/http://ksa.axisz.jp:80/RS-08Auster.htm 2.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p29.htm 3.
http://www.austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2860 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160111004901/http://dansa.minim.ne.jp:80/RS-08Auster.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obihiro,_Hokkaido#Forests 