Incident Piaggio P-148 MM53730, Tuesday 14 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1958
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Piaggio P-148
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53730
MSN: 178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Passo delle Tre Croci -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana AB (TV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Single engined two seater force-landed in mountains at 1800 meters altitude when engine lost power. Pilot Ten Costanzo Righetti (22) and S.Uffz unhurt.

Sources:

La Stampa 15 January 1958, p5
unknown (registration)