Accident Tupolev SB 2 -, Thursday 9 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 June 1938
Time:13:00
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aéreas República Española (FARE)
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llac de Banyoles. Girona -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Tupolev approaching Serinyà base, performed a low altitude and close formation flight over llac de Banyoles (lake). Two of them contacted violently and one of the bombers ditched in the lake waters and disappeared, the other one crashed near in the fields, the crew resulted severely injured.
47 years later, scuba men working for the Madrid Air Museum could recover some parts and one engine. Llac de Banyoles is a very deep lake.

Sources:

http://fundacioaurora.com/elceldebanyoles/ca/portfolio/bombarder/
http://www.iurisegur.com/mundo-de-la-aviacion-96/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_SB