Accident Christen Eagle II G-ZAPP, Friday 9 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 1990
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Titan Airways
Registration: G-ZAPP
MSN: PFA 138-1089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pleshey, NW of Chelmsford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London Stansted (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-TARA (first UK registered as such 13/06/1985). Re-registered as G-ZAPP 11-09-1989. Written off (destroyed) 09-02-1990 when crashed at Pleshey, north-west of Chelmsford, Essex. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"A witness who saw the aircraft two miles from the point where it crashed, described the aircraft as flying straight and level at about 1,000 feet, then pulling up to complete a loop before continuing in a straight and level flight at its original height

Two minutes later, another witness who attention was attracted to the aircraft by its engine noise, saw it hit the ground in a steep dive. However, he only saw the aircraft during the last 30 feet of its descent, and described the aircraft's attitude as 45 degrees from the vertical, nose down, and banked to the right. He descrived the aircraft engine engine noise as 'full throated' until the moment of impact".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ZAPP was cancelled by the CAA on 14-05-1990 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB
CAA