This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 August 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | JA3027 |
| MSN: | 2976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Senboku, Takaishi, Osaka -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Hanshin, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Three died during the flight crashed into the propaganda film in bathing robe Senboku Takaishi, Osaka. After throwing a few hundred bathers Mari rubber, aircraft engine is turned upside down, but crashed into the water about 10 metres from the water's edge, that point was the boundary of the bathing robe and Hamadera.
It was fortunate Noto, the guests were quickly escape the difficulties is in misery, condemnation is concentrated in low-altitude flight of advertising at such course. Movie touting Ironically, "The Spirit of St. Louis".
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20111115134330/http://ksa.axisz.jp:80/RS-08Auster.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2869 The Straits Times 2 August 1957, p15