Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 51-1692, Monday 28 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1957
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:391st FS 366th FBW USAF
Registration: 51-1692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km from Vigonovo (PN) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. S.Ten Charles G. Soncia ejected. Location stated in Carabinieri accident signals as Fontanafredda (UD)

Sources:

La Stampa 29 January 1957, p5
Carabinieri accident signals held in Archivio Centrale dello Stato, Roma
My own data