| Date: | Tuesday 19 September 2006 |
| Time: | 12:28 |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Aerowest Flugcenter GmbH |
| Registration: | D-IAFC |
| MSN: | 303-00244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-AE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Sea, approximately 9.5 nm south-east of Aldeburgh, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Braunschweig, Germany, (EDVE) |
| Destination airport: | Oxford Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (EGTK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 19-09-2006 when ditched into the North Sea, approximately 9.5 nautical miles south-east of Aldeburgh, Suffolk. The pilot - the sole person on board - survived, albeit with serious injuries. Whilst on a cargo flight from Braunschweig, Germany, to Oxford, England, when approximately 30 nautical miles from the English coast, the right engine started to run roughly. Upon checking the fuel gauges, the pilot observed that they were indicating in the ‘red sector’. The right engine subsequently stopped, shortly followed by the left engine.
The aircraft then glided from FL 100 (10,000 feet) towards the Suffolk coast and ditched in the sea approximately 9.5 nautical miles southeast of Aldeburgh, Suffolk. The pilot was able to abandon the aircraft, which sank quickly. He was rescued from the sea some 18 minutes later by a Royal Air Force Search and Rescue helicopter and taken to hospital, where he was found to have suffered a fractured a vertebra.
The AAIB investigation determined that the aircraft had run out of fuel, due to insufficient fuel for the intended journey being on-board the aircraft at the start of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2006/09/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9cbe5274a1314000727/Cessna_T303__Crusader__D-IAFC_07-07.pdf 2.
http://alt.airports.uk.glasgow.narkive.com/qCCl3fhl/pilot-of-small-aircraft-rescued-from-the-north-sea-off-england 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20150924134752/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2006/archives/crash-of-a-cessna-303-crusader-in-united-kingdom/ 4. D-IAFC at Braunschweig, Germany 06-07-2006:
https://planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=506487 5.
http://www.luftfahrt.net/galerie/showpix.php?id=5072 