This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 February 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA3028 |
| MSN: | 3053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yada village, Nakagauchi, Osaka -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanshin, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:1954/02/21: 2 people seriously injured died one destroyed by fire in crash at Yada village, Nakagauchi, Osaka. Powder and waste paper and board Out Ma Neshuumu tool is discovered from the rear seat, the cause of the crash, because it was also left suicide note, it was judged to be caused by self-immolation of the passengers.
Yada village rice paddy field is nearly due west at about 6km from the airport Hanshin. 1954/03/10 Deletion of registration
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20111115134330/http://ksa.axisz.jp:80/RS-08Auster.htm http://www.auster.ukf.net/p30.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2949 