Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I K7144, Tuesday 14 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: K7144
MSN: AY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
Blenheim K7144/B: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/03/1939 when engine cut on approach to RAF Waddington and aircraft belly-landed.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 58)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html