Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1461 , Wednesday 8 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1461
MSN: MS-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Usworth, Co.Durham
Narrative:
Blenheim L1461/S: Substantially damaged on 08/03/1939 when six aircraft took part in tactical exercise at RAF Church Fenton. The undercarriage of L1461 jammed and the aircraft belly-landed at RAF Usworth.
Aircraft deemed damaged beyond economic repair. and reassigned to GIA (Ground Instructional Air Frame) status, and became 1483M.
Crew:
W/Cdr (07004) David Vaughan CARNEGIE AFC (pilot, CO RAF Wittering ) RAF - uninjured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. 23 Sqn RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) at http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502922
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Carnegie_(RAF_officer)
5. Air Vice-Marshal D. V. Carnegie. The Times, Tuesday, 4 August 1964; pg. 10; Issue 56081
6. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PreWWII.htm