Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4854, Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4854
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Champs Sainte-Barbe, municipality of Brimont, Marne, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by light Flak unit 2./leichte Flak-Abteilung 773 (v) at a height of 50 metres.
The entire crew is buried at Brimont Cemetery, France.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: GT-?
Takeoff time: 21:26

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harald Roy Andersen DFC RAFVR 143758 (NCO:918871 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Patrick Langston Brougham-Faddy RAF 577758 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Kenneth Winchcombe Bordycott DFC DFM RAF 139927 (NCO:755783 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 March, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Bernard Hamilton Gooding RAFVR 1331855 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Frederick Smith DFM RAFVR 138424 (NCO:946196 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 February, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Thomas Stephens RAFVR 1585561 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant William Oldfield Woolnough RAF 519840 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=69
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database