This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 175 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JR257 |
| MSN: | HH-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stansted Park Estate, Rowlands Castle, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF South Holmsley |
Narrative:P/O Justin Clermont, 1939/45 War Medal, 1939/45 Star, Canadian Volunteer Medal and Clasp, was killed when his
Typhoon (call sign:-JR257/HH-W) crashed on the Stansted Park Estate, Rowlands Castle, Hampshire on 7th May 1944 when, according to eyewitnesses, his engine caught fire a few minutes after taking off from RAF Tangmere
(unfortunately a well-known phenomenon with the Napier engine fitted to some Typhoons).
A simple wooden War Memorial to Justin was erected at Stansted Park by Mr Graham Alderson (a witness to the crash when 14 years old) in 1944 which, unfortunately, had deteriorated over the last few years.
The Friends of Stansted Park (FOSP) Committee have now re-built the memorial as a fitting tribute to perpetuate Justin’s memory.
Justin was born on 11th November 1921 in the small town of Cochrane, Ontario, Canada. His parents were Joseph Agapit Clermont and Delima Clermont (nee Lalumiere).
Justin’s RAF Squadron was based at Homsley airfield in the New Forest. His body is buried in Brookfield Military Cemetery:- Grave reference 49.A.3 - http://aircrewremembered.com/justin-clermont.html
We, at Stansted Park, are holding a memorial service on Friday 6th May next. A nephew (Paul Fish) is flying over from Canada and the Canadian Embassy are sending Lt Col Tressa Home to represent the Canadian Government.
The form of ceremony is yet to be finalised but is assumed that a local Minister will conduct the service and that Lt Col Home and Stansted Park Director (James Cooper) will say a few words.
Sources:
Grave reference 49.A.3 -
http://aircrewremembered.com/justin-clermont.html 