Accident Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar G-ARUT, Friday 13 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 1965
Time:
Type:Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARUT
MSN: 2974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barnet, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair Ex AP-AJW, AP-AHI, VP-KKM. Dbr in forced landing at Barnet, Herts, 13 August 1965

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARUT.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1326606/_
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2869
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aha_ap-ahz/ap-ahi.htm