Accident Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar G-ARDA, Sunday 6 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 February 1966
Time:
Type:Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar
Owner/operator:Air Navigation and Trading Co Ltd
Registration: G-ARDA
MSN: 3157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (EGNH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGNH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-VR-NBB. To G-ARDA 26.7.60. Written off when crashed on take off from Squire's Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (EGNH) 6.2.66. Registration cancelled same day as aircraft "destroyed". (Later changed to "PWFU" - "Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
The pilot Russell Whyham, the operator's Managing Director, was fatally injured and died 5 days later.

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p31.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARDA-2.pdf
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3040
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1966/1966%20-%200528.PDF