Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator Mk II AL513, Tuesday 15 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator Mk II
Owner/operator:120 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cadiz, Rota beach -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
On 15 Dec 1942, following an in-flight engine fire, Liberator AL513 crashed near Cadiz, Spain during a ferrying trip from Lyneham to Gibraltar.
The entire crew survived and set fir to the plane, in order to prevent that the plane fell into the hands of German agents in Spain.
F/Sgt John O'Sullivan, F/Sgt Victor Whitehall, F/Sgt N Judd, F/Sgt Bernard Clifton, Sgt George M'Gregor, Sgt Charley Pearson, Sgt Alfred Webber, Sgt Alfred Agar, Sgt Walter Davey, Cpl Kenneth Burton, ACI Richard Walker. Interned at Alhama de Aragon.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04923.php