Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW/EW PN28, Thursday 11 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 February 2016
Time:02:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW/EW
Owner/operator:Polemikó Naftikó
Registration: PN28
MSN: 5174
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kinaros -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greek Naval Vessel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military helicopter from the Greek Navy crashed in the Aegean Sea during military training exercise 'Τhunder'. All three crew members died in the crash. It had taken off from a frigate sailing in the area and disappeared from radar around 0045 GMT. Wreckage has been found near Kinaros.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ekathimerini.com/205875/article/ekathimerini/news/3-dead-in-greek-navy-helicopter-crash]
https://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-greece-helicopter-crash-idUKKCN0VK0HO
HAF