This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 November 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VR-NBC |
| MSN: | 3156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nigeria -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed during cropspraying operations in Nigeria on 21/11/1955.
Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p31.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3049 