This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército del Aire |
| Registration: | 6-130 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Prat del Llobregat (Barcelona) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During an aeronautic exhibition with presence of authorities, Lieutenat Eduardo Laucirica Charlén, who was near to leave the military service, performed many acrobatic figures. Eventually, he could not recover and ditched violently in a swamp, the aircraft sinking quickly.
The body and part of the wreckage recovered 62 years later, in 2002, during construction works for the Barcelona Airport facilities.
Sources:
https://elpais.com/diario/2002/11/26/catalunya/1038276465_850215.html http://laescaleradeiakob.blogspot.com.es/2015/02/sesenta-anos-enterrado-con-su-avion.html http://elpueblodelasfiebres.blogspot.com.es/2013/02/la-leyenda-del-aviador-perdido-parte-3.html Correio da Manha 10 DEC 1940, p5