ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184415
Last updated: 30 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-MAR-1990 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BRLZ |
C/n / msn: | 15066980 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 2 nm east of Asaph, Clwyd, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | 2 nm east of Asaph, Clwyd, Wales |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-03-1990 when crashed into a hedge after failing to gain altitude on take off from a small private strip 2 nautical miles east of Asaph, Clwyd, Wales
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear collapsed, fuselage distorted, right wing tip distorted". Presumably, the damage was enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BRLZ was cancelled by the CAA on 08-11-1991 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f40ced915d13710004cf/Cessna_150G__G-BRLZ_05-90.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRLZ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |