Incident Cessna 210H Centurion VH-EGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184417

Date:Friday 12 February 2016
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-EGW
MSN: 21059014
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wagga Wagga Airport (YSWG), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YGTH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 210H Centurion being privately flown to Griffith experienced jammed landing gear, the aircraft diverted to Wagga Wagga where it circled the airport before making an successful emergency landing on the grass runway.

Sources:

http://www.dailyadvertiser.com.au/story/3723850/griffith-bound-plane-expected-to-make-emergency-landing-at-wagga/?cs=147
http://m.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/EGW

Media: