Accident Morane Saulnier MS.733 Alcyon , Wednesday 20 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.733 Alcyon
Owner/operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force (RMAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tiflet -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto market square after engine failure. Six injured, including pilot and mechanic.

Sources:

La Stampa 21 December 1961, p7
ABC 21 December 1961, p7