Accident airplane , 03 Apr 1921
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184423

Date:03-APR-1921
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brucianesi (FI) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed while dropping leaflets. Luigi Pontecchi (track cyclist, 44) killed. Pilot Vasco Magrini (26) survived with serious burns.

Sources:

wikipedia