Incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZII, Friday 12 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 February 2016
Time:c. 07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZII
MSN: 2471
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Rome -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U2991 from Naples, Italy, diverted to Rome-Fiumicino Airport when smoke was observed in the cabin.
The Airbus A319 departed Naples at 07:11 hours local time, bound for Venice. The flight reached it's cruising altitude of FL300 at 07:24 hours. Five minutes later a descent was initiated and the aircraft reached 6150 feet at 07:37. U2991 then positioned itself for an approach to runway 16L and laded safely at 07:53 hours.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u2991/#8cbaf86

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 2018 G-EZII Easyjet 0 80 nm NE of Barcelona Airport (LEBL) non
Turbulence

Images:

Media: