Incident Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11) , Tuesday 16 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1961
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Passo del Turchino, com. di Mele (GE) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Firenze
Destination airport:Turin
Narrative:
Forced landing in mountain pass after engine failure. Overturned and came to rest on precipice. Coded 'AA-15'. Crew unhurt.

Sources:

La Stampa 17 May 1961, p1+10