Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A , Tuesday 16 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1961
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Amendola (FG) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola (FG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two jet trainer from flying school collided. Instructor Cap Antonio Vallera (33) and student S.Ten Alberto Pettinati (23).

Note: MM55-3036 w/o 4 MAY 1963

Sources:

La Stampa 17 May 1961, p10
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1961/05/17/page_009.pdf
Scramble