Accident Polikarpov Po-2 , Saturday 28 August 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 2004
Time:20:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov Po-2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Kharkiv -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:UKHH
Destination airport:UKHH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fully recreated copy of Polikarpov Po-2 aircraft crashed at "Korotych" airfield (located near Kharkiv, Ukraine) on training before airshow.
In flight 69-year old pilot had a heart attack and loose aircraft controll.
Aircraft was recreated in aero-technical club "Take-off KhAI" (rus., "Взлет ХАИ"), consisted from students and teachers of "Kharkiv Aviation Institute", in period between 1999-2003 and normally fly before this incendent.

Sources:

http://podrobnosti.ua/
http://www.aviation.com.ua/news/693
https://dozor.com.ua/news/fakti/1046324.html?PHPSESSID=nsgggipjaepkuhad81n6emgca3
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Харьков_(аэропорт)#.D0.90.D0.B2.D0.B8.D0.B0.D0.BA.D0.B0.D1.82.D0.B0.D1.81.D1.82.D1.80.D0.BE.D1.84.D1.8B