Accident Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar G-AMZV, Sunday 28 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 August 1966
Time:
Type:Auster J/5G Cirrus Autocar
Owner/operator:Mell-Air Ltd
Registration: G-AMZV
MSN: 3065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weston-super-Mare, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weston-Super-Mare Airfield (EGFI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Weston-super-Mare, Somerset on 28/8/1966, killing all four persons on board (two adults and two children). Per contemporary newspaper reports, the aircraft overturned when it went out of control at low level whilst trying to avoid overhead HT cables.

Per a report in "Flight International" magazine, issue dated 13/7/1967:

"Auster Crash Report: The Auster J5G, G-AMZV, which crashed at Weston-super-Mare on August 28, 1966, went out of control during a form of aerobatic manoeuvre—probably a stall turn—and became inverted at a height too low for recovery. This account of the accident appears in the Board of Trade report now published.

The pilot and the three other occupants died in the crash. There was no fire. Although no specific reason was apparent for the loss of control, the report stresses the degree of precision required for such manoeuvres at low altitude; the pilot, although considerably experienced, had only a little recent aerobatic practice"

Registration G-AMZV cancelled by the CAA on 28/8/1966 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMZV-2.pdf
2. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/283572-aerodrome-204.html#post4316360
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1148039/
4. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p30.htm
5. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1967/1967%20-%201252.PDF