Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIA FH377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184440

Date:Thursday 10 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIA
Owner/operator:269 Sqn RAF
Registration: FH377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hraunsel, six miles NE of Stadur Light House -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reykjavik
Destination airport:Reykjavik
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a mountain in poor weather conditions. All five crew members died in the crash.
The crew is buried in the Fossvogur Cemetery in Reykjavík, Iceland

Sources:

http://stridsminjar.is/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1943/108-hudson-hraunsel-nupshlidharhals-june-10-1943