Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 56-3042, Monday 31 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 July 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Val Sangone - Torino (TO) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AB
Destination airport:Aviano AB
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (Punta Loson near Monte Robinet). Pilot 1°Lt Robert W. Lindeman killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 1 August 1961, p.5 - La Stampa 2 August 1961, p.9 - La Stampa 3 August, p.9
Joe Baugher 1956