| Date: | Monday 17 May 1993 |
| Time: | 10:12 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Culff t/a Corniche Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-ROBS |
| MSN: | 0860 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southend Airport, Rochford, Southend, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC) |
| Destination airport: | Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 17-05-1993 when crashed at Southend Airport, Rochford, Southend, Essex. Tail struck ground during auto rotation landing. Tail rotor separated, aircraft rolled onto its side. Aircraft destroyed, 1 serious injury (to the instructor); pilot under training uninjured.
According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Demonstration landing was to be south of the runway but north of central taxiway. Weather was fine with a gusty wind blowing from 150 degrees. Wind check from ATC read 150 degrees/11 knots. Instructor attributes cause of initial heavy landing to a disturbance of surface wind during the critical stage of cyclic flare. He also believed that the disturbance may have been caused by the propeller wash of a Lockheed Electra's four turboprop engines which had entered at the south eastern end of the central taxiway."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Helicopter destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ROBS was cancelled by the CAA just three months later, on 24-08-1993 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f448e5274a13140004c3/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-ROBS_07-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ROBS 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14705 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=851]
5.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html 