Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub I-EIQN, Tuesday 27 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aviazione Leggera dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: I-EIQN
MSN: 18-3939
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago Fedaia (TN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a glacier in the Dolomites mountains. Pilot escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

Scramble
The Singapore Free Press 28 January 1959, p2
L'Unita 28 January 1959, p2