| Date: | Sunday 18 March 1990 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Sportavia-Pützer Fournier RF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-AYAI |
| MSN: | 5071 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Rattlesden Airfield, 4 miles W of Stowmarket, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rattlesden Airfield, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | Tibenham, Norfolk |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 18-03-1990 when crashed shortly after take off from Rattlesden Airfield,4 miles West of Stowmarket, Suffolk. Of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger), the pilot was killed, and the passenger sustained serious injuries.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AYAI was cancelled by the CAA on 17-10-1990 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f247e5274a13140003cb/Sportravia-Putzer_Fournier_RF5__G-AYAI_06-90.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYAI 3.
http://fournieruk.com/Aircraft/SUMMARY_OF_UK_REG_FOURNIERS.html 4.
http://www.club-fournier.de/dev/rf5-g-ayai/ 