Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6691P, Friday 12 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 2016
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6691P
MSN: 24-1815
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sturgis Municipal Airport (49B), Sturgis, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jamestown Rgnl (KJMS)
Destination airport:Sturgis Muni (49B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left wing of the aircraft impacted a power pole while on approach to land in dense fog conditions to Runway 11 at Sturgis Municipal Airport (49B), Sturgis, South Dakota. The airplane came to rest gearup on open field terrain, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard received undetermined injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.argusleader.com/story/news/crime/2016/02/12/two-taken-hospital-after-plane-crashes-sturgis-airport/80307294/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://rapidcityjournal.com/news/local/small-plane-misses-runway-in-sturgis-two-injured-in-crash/article_e95c0820-702a-521e-8b32-0d9f3776640b.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6691P/history/20160212/1727Z/KJMS/49B
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6691P

Location