Accident Saab S 32C Lansen 32904, Wednesday 25 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab S 32C Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish AF
Registration: 32904
MSN: 32.904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NV Hallsberg -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: low altitude photographing. Collides with a 80m antenna, climbs and crew ejects. One parachute does not open (cord not connected), navigator Welin killed. Mark: F11-04

Sources:

Scramble