Incident Saab S 32C Lansen 32910, Thursday 9 February 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab S 32C Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32910
MSN: 32.910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:unknown, Sweden -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ESKN
Narrative:
Bird collision, normal landing. Since Lansen was approaching its end-of-life in SwAF it was written off.

Sources:

Scramble
flyghistoria.org