Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N273JB, Friday 12 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 February 2016
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N273JB
MSN: 19000073
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue flight 891 was cancelled after a van struck the aircraft at gate C11 of Boston-Logan International Airport.
State police said the driver of a delivery van failed to put the vehicle in park before he got out of the van. The van started moving and it rolled toward the plane. The van struck the wing of the JetBlue aircraft, causing damage to the aircraft and the van.

The aircraft was back in service the next day.

Sources:

http://www.wcvb.com/article/runaway-van-hits-plane-full-of-passengers-at-logan-gate/8231584
http://boston.cbslocal.com/2016/02/12/jet-blue-flight-891-boston-logan-airport-tampa-plane-hit-by-van-on-runway-david-siles/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 2016 N273JB JetBlue Airways 0 Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) sub

Location