Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23UB 7834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184463

Date:Friday 12 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23UB
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration: 7834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qaryounis district - West of Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane either crashed after a technical malfunction or was brought down by anti-aircraft fire.
Both pilots ejected.

Sources:

http://www.digitaljournal.com/news/world/another-libyan-air-force-plane-shot-down-or-crashed-in-benghazi/article/457369
http://en.alalam.ir/news/1788853
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=10459
https://militarizm.livejournal.com/99737.html