Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II N1060C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184464

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2015
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Silla Co
Registration: N1060C
MSN: 1090
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:off Christmas Island -   Kiribati
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:FV Majestic Sun off Christmas Island, Kiribati
Destination airport:FV Majestic Sun off Christmas Island, Kiribati
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a fish spotting helicopter reported that he entered the helicopter for takeoff while the mechanic removed the tie downs from the helicopter. The pilot reported that when he tried to takeoff, one of the tie downs was still attached to the helicopter and the helicopter rolled to the right and impacted the helipad. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor, mast, and tail boom. Pilot (a 60 yo South Korean national) was uninjured.

Note: NTSB have dated the accident on US time as 20 Oct 2015. Operator recorded it as 21 Oct at 0900 local (UTC+14). Aircraft owned by: Ocean Care Inc. Operated as a Part 91 flight for South Korean company Silla Co.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and the maintenance crew's failure to remove the tie down.

Sources:

NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1060C