Incident Boeing CH-47 Chinook , Friday 12 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47 Chinook
Owner/operator:Royal Dutch Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kidal -   Mali
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kidal
Destination airport:Kidal
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained minor damage during a terrorist morter attack on the MUNISMA military base.

Sources:

https://www.nrc.nl/nieuws/2016/02/12/vijf-blauwhelmen-gedood-dertig-gewonden-in-mali-a1409372