Accident Airmax SeaMax M-22 PU-VCL, Tuesday 9 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airmax SeaMax M-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-VCL
MSN: F1A-0026
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anajatuba, MA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arari, MA
Destination airport:São Luís, MA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Seamax M-22, with two occupants, disappeared on February 09, 2016. Parts of the ultralight were found on February 12, between the municipalities of Estiva and Bacabeira, MA.One of the bodies was found on 13, searches continue.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tvguara.com/noticias/policial/item/17363-encontrado-partes-de-ultraleve-que-desapareceu-com-dois-advogados-do-maranhao]
http://www.gilbertolima.com.br/2016/02/encontrado-corpo-de-um-dos-ocupantes-do.html
https://luispablo.com.br/policia/2016/02/localizado-corpo-de-um-dos-advogados-que-desapareceu-no-ultraleve/

Media: