Accident Auster J/5L Aiglet Trainer VP-XAA, Friday 28 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 December 1956
Time:
Type:Auster J/5L Aiglet Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VP-XAA
MSN: 3126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Dakar -   Senegal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 28-12-1956 when crashed into the sea off Dakar, Senegal;remains shipped to Dakar for spares.

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3009